11 Great Oils You Should Know About

Despite the wonderful benefits they provide to our skin and hair, oils are still not receiving the proper credit they deserve. Oils are magical in their purest form and have gone a long way in history. The ancient women of Egypt embraced beauty oils in their daily lives for healing and soothing purposes.

Fighting skin ailments like acne and rosacea with oil might seem counterintuitive. However, oils are a natural gift offered to us from nature. Most oils have molecules that resemble that of our skin and hair, which explains why they can be used to keep our skin and scalp optimally healthy, both internally and externally.

Here is a simplified list of the current, top performing oils out there and how you can use them.

1. Marula Oil

Marula tree plays a vital role in the economy of major parts of East Africa, largely because it holds a primitive remedy for the troubled skin, which is Marula oil.

Marula oil is extracted from the kernels of Marula tree and is renowned to be a powerhouse for essential fatty acids. It is composed of 70% Oleic acid. Oleic acid is a fatty acid that is recognized for healing, both internally and externally.  Marula oil leaves the skin’s upper layer as smooth as silk, making it a very efficient moisturizer.

2. Jojoba Oil

If you find your skin excessively oily, jojoba oil is the one for you. Stephanie Enriquez, an esthetician for Freeman Beauty aforementioned that jojoba oil is very similar to the oils that our skin produces. Therefore, it can trick your skin to produce less oil than usual.

Native to Southwest United States and Mexico, Jojoba oil is a great alternative for cleansing and moisturizing the skin. If your skin is prone to acne, try soothing it with Jojoba oil and you will gain the anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory benefits it delivers.

3. Olive Oil

Wellness practitioners agree that olive oil remains one of the best oils for your skin and hair. However, it can also be used to heal our body internally. Cold-pressed from whole olives, this oil has a long beauty and culinary history behind it. You can use it as a daily moisturizer or use it for cooking and dressing your salads. It is really tasty! It also contains high concentration of lactic acid, making it outstanding for exfoliating the skin and regenerating healthy cells.

4. Barbary Fig Seed Oil

From my experience, Barbary fig seed oil is the élite oil for acne prone skin. Extracted from the seeds of cactus fruit (prickly pear), this oil is remarkable for keeping your skin’s imperfections at bay. It is extremely effective at keeping your skin’s PH-level balanced and leaving it excellently hydrated. An unbalanced PH level leaves your skin prone to acne and promotes premature wrinkles.

Linoleic acid (omega 3 fatty acid) makes up about 72% of the essential fatty acids present in Barbary fig seed oil.

According to a study that analyzed healthy looking skin and acne-infested skin, patients suffering from acne where found to have low levels of linoleic acid in their skin’s surface area. Your body cannot produce this fatty acid on its own, so it is essential to derive it from sources like Barbary fig seed oil. Barbary fig seed oil is thus the ideal oil for acne prone skin, oily as well as dry skin.

5. Coconut Oil

Coconut is a super food due to its unique combination of essential fatty acids. On the flip side, coconut oil delivers immense positive effect to your health.

For cooking, it is safe to say that coconut oil is the finest. Firstly, it has high smoke point. This means that when heated, its nutritional elements are still retained, compared to other cooking oils. Internally, coconut oil also has amazing benefits. It is said to improve the brain’s health and functions, while promoting fat loss in the body.

For your skin and hair, coconut is undoubtedly an asset. A study revealed that coconut oil improves the moisture and lipid content of dry, rough, scaly and itchy skin.

Oil pulling is another area where coconut oil offers applicable benefits. Lactic acid is a potent anti-bacterial that can be found in high quantity in coconut oil. Oil pulling with coconut oil can kill significant bacteria in your mouth, improve your dental health and reduce bad breath.

6. Avocado Oil 

Avocado oil is praised strictly because of its proven record of healing redness, blemishes and scaring on the skin. It also works well as a gentle shaving gel and hair moisturizer.  In the kitchen, avocado oil can be heated at low temperature for cooking and for salads; it adds an amazing flavor you just can’t resist.

7. Castor Oil

Castor oil is great when used for hair growth. Its fabulous composition of essential fatty acids makes it ideal for growing luscious lucks and maintaining your eyelashes.  All you need to do is add a few drops on a cotton bud, and apply it gently on your eyelashes (right before bed time). Not only will it promote your hair growth, it will also leave your hair super long and thin.

8. Argan Oil

Argan oil is high in vitamin E and it is particularly good for maintaining a luminous hair look.  This oil is native to Morocco and is extracted from the kernels of Argan tree. A fun fact about argan trees is that they are known to live for more than 200 years. Just a few drops of organic Argan oil can go a long way. From taming frizzy ends to encouraging hair growth and reducing your drying time by 40-50%, argan oil does it all.

9. Sesame Oil 

If you don’t like the taste of coconut oil, sesame oil is a great alternative for oil pulling. The anti-bacterial activity of sesame oil was studied and found to remarkably reduce the total count of bacteria in the mouth. Also, its healthy fatty acids and high zinc properties make it beneficial for topical use and it is effective for mild sun protection.

10. Hemp Oil

Organic hemp oil has similar composition with Barbary fig seed oil, but its potency is much less. It works best when used as a face wash in the evening. It melts and removes makeup easily, while simultaneously cleansing and moisturizing the skin. Hemp oil is made up of 57% linoleic acid, which makes it notably great for softening and smoothing out the skin.

11. Rosehip Oil 

Rosehip oil comes from the fruits of rosehip, also known as rose haw or rose hep, a wide plant that grows in Chile. This oil contains a lot of essential fatty acids, anti-oxidants and vitamins (markedly vitamin A – retinol). Rosehip oil is a super star for the skin and hair. Ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans have used it for its healing properties. The health benefits attributed to rosehip oil are, but not limited to, reducing the appearance of scars, burns and stretch mark, calming eczema and psoriasis and evening the skin’s tone.

 

These are my top-flight oils! How about yours? Tell us everything about yours and how you use them.…